Track Order Search Log In (0)

Security & Privacy

Updated on 5 September 2018

At FarEastFlora.com, we are committed to safeguarding and ensuring all personal information you provide us, remains safe and confidential. The terms stated on this page show in detail, how FarEastFlora.com collects, uses and protects your personal information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The term “Personal Information”, refers to any information about you and which identifies you. This includes, but not limited to your name, NRIC number, address, contact number, credit card details, gender, etc.

Your personal information is collected when you send a gift or sign up as a member with us online, place an order over the phone, through the filling of physical forms at our retail stores or when participating in contests hosted by us or in collaboration with our partners.

Please note that by submitting your personal data to us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and managing it in accordance with the terms listed here. All personal data provided by you will be deemed as accurate and complete and is neither misleading nor out of date. Should there be any changes to your personal data, the onus will be on you to update us of the changes accordingly.

 

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is needed solely for the purpose of providing products and services to you. We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide services necessary to fulfil your order. 
  • To share news on our products, marketing materials and notify you of changes in our service or product offerings.
  • To offer rewards and promotions.
  • To respond to your requests or inquiries.
  • To improve our services to you. Market research is performed so that we are able to improve our marketing initiatives, product development and customer service.
  • To maintain general record and book keeping.

Once we receive your personal information, it is encrypted, protected with firewalls and stored in highly secure data centers. Other than to fulfill your order, we do not sell, share your personal information or purchasing history, whether in part or whole to any third party for any commercial purpose. In any situation, your consent will be explicitly sought if your personal information is to used for any other purposes, either by FarEastFlora.com or any other businesses which we work in collaboration with.

  

Secure Payment Process

Safe transactions and the protection of your privacy are and have always been our top priorities. Each and every transaction made on FarEastFlora.com are safe as they are put through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption and VeriSign.

  

Privacy of Recipient’s Personal Information

The personal information of your recipient that you provide and obtained when you send a gift, is rendered the same amount of care and security as your personal information. Your recipient’s personal information is encrypted, protected with firewalls and stored in highly secure data centres.

Please note that by providing your recipient’s personal information you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to us and have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their personal data in accordance with the terms listed on this page.

 

Use of Cookies

Our mission has always been to provide excellent customer service to our customers from the very first point of contact. In keeping with our mission, we use cookies to let us know if you are a prior customer so that we can provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We do not use cookies to track or obtain any personal financial information from you.

Please not that for our site’s tools to function properly, your web browser must accept cookies. If this feature is disabled, certain aspects of our website, such as the “Shopping Cart” will not function properly.

  

Promotions via eMailers (EDMs)

Every once in a while, we send emailers and mails that contain information about our new collection, promotions, discounts, rewards, etc. If you do not wish to receive any updates or promotional offers from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by:

For members: Log in to your account and proceed to the “Update Profile” page. Uncheck the “Free Newsletter” box that is located at the bottom of the page.

For non-members: Log into the email with which you had subscribed with. Send an email to [email protected], with “UNSUBCRIBE“ in the text body.

  

Promotions via Phone Calls, SMSes or Fax

If you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via phone calls, text messages and fax. However, if you have previously given us consent to contact you for such purposes, we will continue to do so until you withdraw your consent.

  

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with the terms as aforementioned. We would like to emphasize once again that we are committed to according your personal information and any other information you provide the due level of care and confidentiality as presented here, of which are consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Should you require more information or have comments regarding our security and privacy, please contact us at (65) 6251 2323 or drop us an email at [email protected].